Using Technology to Deepen Democracy, Using Democracy to Ensure Technology Benefits Us All
Monday, May 10, 2010
Symposium at SFAI of the MA Thesis Cohort
This is the third MA cohort I've shepherded through the thesis process at SFAI. The Symposium always offers up a diverse and rewarding range of talks. These are twenty minute excerpts and adaptations from longer written pieces, and these guys have a lot to talk about. There are some really great talks this year, I'm obviously partial, but it's well worth your time if you are around town and not otherwise occupied.
MA SYMPOSIUM TUESDAY 11 MAY, 2010
800 CHESTNUT STREET, LECTURE HALL
10:00AM TO 3:15PM
Reception to follow in the Café
PROGRAM
10:00am Welcome and Introduction
Moderator: Renée Green, Dean of Graduate Studies
Session 1
10:10am- Adam Prince (MA–US)
DAMS, DISCOURSE, AND DEVELOPMENT REFIGURING THE FLOWS OF PROGRESS
10:30am-Rachel Adams (MA-EMS)
Bringing Detroit Back from the “Dead” Localized Artistic Practices as Forms of Urban Revitalization
10:50am- Respondent: Jeannene Przyblyski
11:00-11:15 Discussion
11:15-noon Brunch
Session 2
12:00noon- Patricia Augsburger (MA–US)
Kanga Stories: Fashioning the Kanga as Cultural Mediator in East Africa
12:20pm--Julie Edwards (MA-EMS)
The Past Presented: Anachronic Enactment and Theatrical Presentation in Living History Museums
12:40pm-Nicole Lattuca (MA-EMS)
Bad Education: Appropriating the Experimental School in Contemporary Curatorial Practice
1:00pm-Respondent: Tarek Elhaik
1:10pm-1:30pm Discussion
1:30pm-2:00pm Break
Session 3
2:00pm-Yuen Jung Lee (MA–HTCA)
TRANSPOSING THE READYMADE: CRITICAL INCONGRUITY IN JENS HAANING’S SITE-SPECIFIC WORK
2:20pm-Christina Wiles (MA-HTCA)
Structuring Address: Strategies of Representation and Obligation in Alfredo Jaar’s The Rwanda Project
2:40pm- Respondent: Fiamma Montezemolo
2:50pm-3:15pm Discussion
3:15pm
Conclusions and invitation to reconvene to Café for reception.
MA SYMPOSIUM TUESDAY 11 MAY, 2010
800 CHESTNUT STREET, LECTURE HALL
10:00AM TO 3:15PM
Reception to follow in the Café
PROGRAM
10:00am Welcome and Introduction
Moderator: Renée Green, Dean of Graduate Studies
Session 1
10:10am- Adam Prince (MA–US)
DAMS, DISCOURSE, AND DEVELOPMENT REFIGURING THE FLOWS OF PROGRESS
10:30am-Rachel Adams (MA-EMS)
Bringing Detroit Back from the “Dead” Localized Artistic Practices as Forms of Urban Revitalization
10:50am- Respondent: Jeannene Przyblyski
11:00-11:15 Discussion
11:15-noon Brunch
Session 2
12:00noon- Patricia Augsburger (MA–US)
Kanga Stories: Fashioning the Kanga as Cultural Mediator in East Africa
12:20pm--Julie Edwards (MA-EMS)
The Past Presented: Anachronic Enactment and Theatrical Presentation in Living History Museums
12:40pm-Nicole Lattuca (MA-EMS)
Bad Education: Appropriating the Experimental School in Contemporary Curatorial Practice
1:00pm-Respondent: Tarek Elhaik
1:10pm-1:30pm Discussion
1:30pm-2:00pm Break
Session 3
2:00pm-Yuen Jung Lee (MA–HTCA)
TRANSPOSING THE READYMADE: CRITICAL INCONGRUITY IN JENS HAANING’S SITE-SPECIFIC WORK
2:20pm-Christina Wiles (MA-HTCA)
Structuring Address: Strategies of Representation and Obligation in Alfredo Jaar’s The Rwanda Project
2:40pm- Respondent: Fiamma Montezemolo
2:50pm-3:15pm Discussion
3:15pm
Conclusions and invitation to reconvene to Café for reception.
Subscribe to:
Post Comments (Atom)
No comments:
Post a Comment